segunda-feira, setembro 14, 2009

First international Egyptological conference in Moscow, Russia

 
Centre for Egyptological Studies of
the Russian Academy of Sciences.

http://www.conference.cesras.ru/

Program of the International conference

"Achievements and Problems of Modern Egyptology"
Moscow, September 29-October 3, 2009

Program of Lectures

September 29, Tuesday

09.00–10.00 Registration
10.00–11.00 Opening Ceremony
Welcoming speeches of Academician Yury S. Osipov, President
of the Russian Academy of Sciences, and H.E. Ezzat Saad
El Sayed, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt in the
Russian Federation
10.30–11.30 Opening Lecture
Dr. Zahi Hawass - Recent Discoveries in Egypt

Coffee Break

Conference Day 1
Chairmen Dr. Ian Shaw, Dr. Erhart Graefe

12.00–12.25 Gueter Dreyer - Dynasty 0 and the Origin of Horusname
12.25–12.50 Diana Liesegang - The Power of Image
12.50–13.15 Ann Macy Roth - Old Kingdom Cemeteries and
Settlements: Parallels and Contrasts
13.15–13.40 Olga Py?nichuck - Magical World View of Ancient
Egyptians of the Period of Middle Kingdom
13.40–14.05 Mu-chou Poo - Wisdom Literature in Comparison:
Ancient Egypt and China
Lunch Break
15.05–15.30 Amanda-Alice Maravelia - Éléments astronomiques
et cosmographiques dans le Conte du Nafragé
15.30–15.55 Yekaterina Barbash - Books of the Dead on Linen:
Inscribed and Decorated Mummybandages
15.55–16.20 Gloria Rosati - Joining Papyri: The Book of the Dead
Fragments in Cortona
16.20–16.45 Victor Solkin - Papyrus Denon and Other Ancient
Egyptian Papyri from the Collection of the Russian National Library
(St. Petersburg)
16.45–17.10 Elena Tolmacheva - Images of the Benu-Bird on
the Coffins of the 21st Dynasty
17.10–17.35 Kerry Muhlestein - The Use of Biblical Figures in
Egyptian Religion, a Survey
17.35–18.00 Alla Davydova - Main Pecularities of Sarapis Temples
in Egypt and Their Social and Cultural Aspects
18.00–19.30 Welcome Reception
20.00–22.00 Moscow City Tour

September 30, Wednesday
Conference Day 2
Chairmen Dr. Guenter Dreyer, Dr. Nigel Strudwick

09.00–09.25 Irene Forstner-Mueler - The City of Avaris — Excavating
an Urban Site
09.25–09.50 Dieter Eigner - Report on the Work of the Joint
Netherlands–Russian Mission at Tell Ibrahim Awad
09.50–10.15 Eleonora Kormysheva - Russian Archaeological Mission
in Giza: New Discoveries
10.15–10.40 Galina Belova - Kom Tuman-2009
10.40–11.05 Rosario Pintaudi - News from Antinoupolis
Coffee Break
11.30–11.55 Esther Pons Mellado - Archaeological Site of Oxyrhynchus
(el Bahnasa), Egypt: Ptolemaic Tomb No 19
11.55–12.20 Sameh Iskander - The Epigraphic Documentation of
the Temple of Ramesses II at Abydos
12.20–12.45 Laure Pantalacci - Streets and Doors: Recent
Archaeological Work in Qift-Coptos, Upper Egypt
12.45–13.10 Cornelius von Pilgrim - Urban Archaeology at the
First Cataract: Elephantine — Aswan — Senmet
13.10–13.35 Wolfgang Mueler Aswan/Syene: The Development
of the Town from the Late Period to Modern Times
13.35–14.00 David Fabre, Alexander Belov - The Shipwreck of
Heracleion-Thonis (Egypt): An Introduction
Lunch Break
15.00–18.00 Guided Tour to Moscow Kremlin

October 1, Thursday
Conference Day 3
Chairmen Dr. Laure Pantalacci, Dr. Cornelius von Pilgrim

09.00–09.25 Nigel Strudwick - Thebes: Balancing Research Perspectives
with Modern Egypt
09.25–09.50 Erhart Graefe - Report on the Work of the German-
Russian Mission to TT 320, the Royal Cache, 1998-2006
09.50–10.15 Laurent Bavay - Rediscovery of Theban Lost Tomb C.3
10.15–10.40 Marilina Betro -Virtual Environments and Web Community
in Archaeology: Theban Tomb 14 as Case Study
10.40–11.05 Sergej Ivanov - Tomb of Thay (TT 23): Seasons  2006–
2008
Coffee Break
11.30–11.55 Kerstin Leterme - Pictorial Practices in Ancient Theban
Tomb Paintings: Methodological Approach and Comparative Study
of Five Eighteenth Dynasty Private Tombs
11.55–12.20 Edwin Brock - Reversing Chaos. The Restoration of
the Sarcophagus of Ramesses VI
12.20 –12.45 Edward Loring - They Were Not Yellow. 21st Dynasty
Coffins in the Egyptian National Museum in Cairo
12.45–13.10 David Lorand - Membra disjecta. About Two Colossi
of Senwosret I Found in Tanis
13.10–13.35 Alexander Gormatyuk - Preserving Egyptian Heritage:
Conservator’s View
Lunch Break
14.35–15.00 Paul Nicholson - The Trade and Control of Glass
between New Kingdom Egypt and Her Neighbours
15.00–15.25 Svetlana Malykh - The Ceramic Material of Giza
Necropolis: the Commercial Relations of Ancient Egyptians
15.25–15.50 Sara Caramello - Physicians as Luxury Goods — The
Role of Medicine in LBA International Relations
15.50–16.15 Emanuele Ciampini - Persian Culture and Pharaonic
Egypt: the Inscriptions on the Statue of Darius Ist from Susa
16.15–16.40 Simone Petacchi - Steatopygia in Ancient Egyptian
and Nubian Art. An Ethnical Countermark or a Primitive Revival?
The Case of Kushite Iconography and Style
16.40–17.05 Sergey Yartsev - Egyptian Cult of Isis among the
barbarians in the Northern Azov region and Crimea in Classical
Antiquity
17.05–17.30 Vladimir Tolstikov - The Latest Archaeological Finds
of the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts in Panticapaeum — the
Capital of Bosporus
Coffee Break
18.30–20.30 Guided Tour to the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts

October 2, Friday
Conference Day 4
Chairmen Dr. Wlodzimierz Godlewski, Dr. Irene Forstner-Mueler

9.00–9.25 Ian Shaw - New Fieldwork at the Medinet el-Gurob Harim
Palace Town
9.25–9.50 Wlodzimierz Godlewski - The Christian Cemeteries at Naqlun
9.50–10.15 Alexei Krol - Joint Russian-American Mission at Deir el-Banat
(Fayoum): Results of Seven Seasons of Archaeological and Anthropological
Works at the Site
10.15–10.40 Anthon Voytenko - Preliminary Report on Coptic Burial
Custom at the Necropolis of Deir el-Banat
10.40–11.05 Natalia Sinitsyna - Archaeological Textile Conservation: Methods
and Results of the Textile Treatment at the Site Deir el-Banat (Fayoum,
Egypt)
Coffee break
11.30–11.55 Joanne Rowland, Kristian Strutt - Geophysical Survey and
Sub-Surface Investigations at Quesna and Kom el Ahmar (Minuf ),
Governate of Minufiyeh: An Integrated Strategy for Mapping and
Understanding Sub-Surface Remains of Mortuary, Sacred and Domestic
Contexts
11.55–12.20 Agnese Kukela, Valdis Seglins - Artefacts and
Geo-Environmental Data Inventory in the Step Pyramid and Its
Management through Geographical Information System (GIS)
12.20–12.45 Caroline Wilkinson, Christopher Rynn, Fabian Kanz -
Facial Reconstruction of Cleopatra’s Sister, Arsinoe
12.45–13.10 Kirill Kolosov - To the Way to Provide the Uniform
Search of Archeological Data. Some Basic Aspects in the Creation
of the Archeological Database in CESRAS
Lunch Break

Chairmen Dr. Marvin Meyer, Dr. Anthon Voytenko

14.10–14.35 Maryum Jordan - Conceptualizing Incest: The Social
Effects of Interbred Marriages during Graeco-Roman Egypt
14.35–15.00 Lorenzo Fati - Patron’s Papers: Which Route to the Fayum?
15.00–15.25 Marvin Meyer - Judas: Where We Stand with the Text and
Interpretation of the Coptic Gospel of Judas
15.25–15.50 Boris Koptelov - Alexandrine Church and the Roman
Emperors in the 4th Century
Coffee Break
16.15–16.40 Dmitriy Romashov - Alexandrian Medicine in Jewish
Palestinian Law
16.40–17.05 Michail Wogman - Alexandrian Jewry between Fiction
and Exegesis: Moses’ Ethiopian Campaign Reconsidered
17.05–17.30 Christine Chaillot - Monastic Life of the Coptic Orthodox
Church in Egypt in Contemporary Times
17.30–17.55 Sherin Sadek El-Gendi - The Ancient and Contemporary
Arts’ Influences in Coptic Art

17.55–18.30 Closing Ceremony
19.00–22.00 Social Dinner

1 comentário:

CM disse...

Uau! Isto é que é um programa. Quem me dera ter estado presente!